posted by user: SynascTM || 1646 views || tracked by 5 users: [display]

SYNASC 2020 : 22th International Symposium on Symbolic and Numeric Algorithms for Scientific Computing

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle


Conference Series : Symbolic and Numeric Algorithms for Scientific Computing
 
Link: https://synasc.ro/2020/
 
When Sep 1, 2020 - Sep 4, 2020
Where online
Submission Deadline Jul 5, 2020
Notification Due Aug 10, 2020
Final Version Due Nov 30, 2020
Categories    symbolic computation   numerical computation   logic and programming   artificial intelligence
 

Call For Papers

============================================================
Second Call for Papers

SYNASC 2020

22nd International Symposium on
Symbolic and Numeric Algorithms for Scientific Computing
September 1-4, 2020, Timisoara, Romania
http://synasc.ro/2020

============================================================

*** SYNASC 2020 will be organized as an online conference ***

=== Aim ===

SYNASC aims to stimulate the interaction among multiple communities focusing on defining, optimizing and executing complex algorithms in several application areas. The focus of the conference then ranges from symbolic and numeric computation to formal methods applied to programming, artificial intelligence, distributed computing and computing theory. The interplay between these areas, in fact, is essential in the current scenario where economy and society demand for the development of complex, data intensive, trustable and high performant computational systems.

=== Important Dates ===

5 July 2020 : Paper submission for main tracks (extended deadline)
5 July 2020 : Paper submission for workshops and special sessions (extended deadline)
10 August 2020 : Notification of acceptance
20 August 2020 : Registration and revised papers for pre-proceedings
01-04 September 2020 : Symposium
30 November 2020 : Final papers for post-proceedings

=== Invited Speakers ===

Roman Beck, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Tetsuo Ida, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Letizia Jaccheri, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Ioana Leustean, University of Bucharest, Romania
Damian Tamburri, Technical University of Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Moshe Vardi, Rice University, USA
Stephen Watt, University of Waterloo, Canada

=== Tracks ===

* Symbolic Computation

* Numerical Computing

* Logic and Programming

* Artificial Intelligence

* Distributed Computing

* Advances in the Theory of Computing

=== Tutorials ===

* Tutorial on "Infrastructure as Code for Heterogeneous Computing"

=== Special Sessions ===

ACSSA - Advances in Computational, Symbolic and Secure Algorithms for Permissioned and Permissionless Blockchains

Special Session for PhD students

=== Workshops ===

ACSys - Workshop on Agents for Complex Systems
BiD - Workshop on Big Data Applications
DIPMAI - Workshop on Digital Image Processing for Medical and Automotive Industry
GeoInfo - Workshop on Geoinformatics
IAFP - Workshop on Iterative Approximation of Fixed Points
NCA - Workshop on Natural Computing and Applications

=== Submissions ===

Submitted research papers must contain original research results not submitted
and not published elsewhere.

There are four categories of submissions:
* Regular papers describing fully completed research results (up to 8 pages
in the two-columns paper style).
* System descriptions and experimental papers describing implementation
results of experimental data, with a link to the reported results (up to 4
pages in the two-columns paper style).
* Work in progress papers, describing ongoing work and/or preliminary
results (up to 4 pages in the two-columns paper style).
* PhD Students papers, describing ongoing work and research challenges of PhD students
(at least 2 and at most 4 pages in the two-columns paper style).

The papers should be submitted electronically through
http://www.easychair.org/conferences/?conf=synasc2020.

Research papers that are accepted and presented online at the symposium will be
collected as post-proceedings published by Conference Publishing Service
(CPS) (included in IEEE Xplore) and will be submitted for indexing in ISI Web
of Science, DBLP, SCOPUS.

Extended versions of the selected papers published in post-proceedings will be
considered to be published as special issues in international journals (e.g. Mathematics in Computer Science, Soft Computing Journal, Concurrency and Computation: Practice and Experience, Scalable Computing: Practice and Experience etc.)

=== Committees ===

Honorary Chair:

* Bruno Buchberger, Johannes Kepler University, Austria

Steering Committee:

* Tetsuo Ida, University of Tsukuba, Japan
* Tudor Jebelean, Johannes Kepler University, Austria
* Laura Kovacs, Technical University of Vienna, Austria
* Viorel Negru, West University of Timisoara, Romania
* Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania
* Stephen Watt, University of Western Ontario, Canada
* Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania

General Chairs:

* Viorel Negru, West University of Timisoara, Romania
* Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Program Chairs:

* Elisabetta Di Nitto, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
* Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Track Chairs:

* Symbolic Computation
+ James Davenport, University of Bath, UK
+ Stephen Watt, University of Waterloo, Canada

* Numerical Computing
+ Stephen Takacs, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
+ Eva Kaslik, West University of Timisoara, Romania

* Logic and Programming
+ Nikolaj Bjorner, Microsoft Research, USA
+ Laura Kovacs, Technical University of Vienna, Austria

* Artificial Intelligence
+ Andrei Petrovski, Robert Gordon University, UK
+ Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania

* Distributed Computing

+ Marc Frincu, West University of Timisoara, Romania

* Advances in the Theory of Computing

+ Mircea Marin, West University of Timisoara, Romania
+ Gabriel Istrate, Institute e-Austria Timisoara, Romania

Special Sessions and Workshops Chair:

* Daniel Pop, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Tutorial Chair:

* Florin Fortis, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Proceedings Chairs:

* Elisabetta di Nitto, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
* Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Organizing Commitee Chairs:

* Monica Sancira, West University of Timisoara, Romania
* Isabela Dramnesc, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Publicity Chairs:

* Silviu Panica, Institute e-Austria Timisoara, Romania
* Sebastian Stefaniga, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Technical Committee:

* Theodor Grumeza, West University of Timisoara, Romania
* David Perta, West University of Timisoara, Romania


-----------
SYNASC 2020
West University of Timisoara
Department of Computer Science
Bd. V. Parvan 4, 300223 Timisoara, Romania
tel: + (40) 256 592195, +(40) 256 592389
fax: + (40) 256 592316, +(40) 256 592380
e-mail: contact@synasc.ro

Related Resources

FAIML 2020-Ei Compendex & Scopus 2020   2020 2nd International Conference on Frontiers of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (FAIML 2020)
ISCAI 2020   2020 2nd International Symposium on Computing and Artificial Intelligence (ISCAI 2020)
DAWSN 2020   Special Issue “Distributed Algorithms for Wireless Sensor Networks”
EI-JCRAI 2020   2020 International Joint Conference on Robotics and Artificial Intelligence (JCRAI 2020)
ICSC 2021   International Conference on Semantic Computing
StoryCase 2012   ICCBR-12 Workshop on Stories, Episodes, and Cases (StoryCase)
ICACS--ACM, Ei and Scopus 2020   ACM--2020 4th International Conference on Algorithms, Computing and Systems (ICACS 2020)--Ei Compendex, Scopus
AICA 2020   O'Reilly AI Conference San Jose
CCBD--Ei Compendex & Scopus 2021   2021 The 8th International Conference on Cloud Computing and Big Data (CCBD 2020)--Ei Compendex & Scopus
SC-PCEB 2020   Special Collection: PARALLEL COMPUTING IN EVOLUTIONARY BIOINFORMATICS